Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    basin, and said he'd keep it himself. When he got up next morning, he could not get hilt nor hair of the eel. In three years after he was cleaning a drain beside the house, and there he got the eel, and he knew it by the three rings on its back where he cut it up.
  2. Long ago people christened names on people and they are still called these names.
    More than two hundred years ago there was a man who could run well and he was called Lightfoot. This family is still called Lightfoot for a surname though their real name is McGovern.
    There was another wee boy named McManus. He was as broad as he was long. His granny one day said to him that he was a broad bishop. Others were listening, and from that day to this they were called Bishop. There was Pat The Bishop, Maggie Bishop etc.
    There is another family in this place McGuire and they go by the name Peeties. Some of their forefathers must have been called Peetie. We often hear the father, grandfather and great grand
      1. daoine