Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sitting in the kitchen when the Captain came in. He charged Phil with being at the river for he said, no man in Cavan could give such a blow or knock him out: but the maid swore he never left the house.
  2. (Joseph McGovern gave the following)
    The Cruddens were Catholics who lived in Drumbrochas near Swad. They would churn for hours and not a bit of butter would come. Gerard Anderson was a nailer (used to make nailes) in Swad.
    The Veitches lived in Drumbar, and the mother used to take all the butter from the Cruddens, as well as from many others as well. The poor Cruddens were heartbroken.
    There came a tramp nailer to Gerard Anderson in Swad, and he heard the story of the Cruddens. This tramp went to Cruddens, and told them to prepare the churn then be ready to start when he'd tell them. People in those days used to churn with a churn dash with their two hands. It was hard work, & they would have to churn for an hour, before the butter would come.
    Joseph Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin