Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made from a dye made from heather. A droggit skirt would last a woman her life time. The bark of an oak tree makes a very nice dye too. An herb that grows on the rock makes a nice saffron colour too.
    The hacklers and weavers are all dead and gone, and nothing is now done in this district except spin and knit a pair of socks now and again.
    There are plenty of sheets, pillow, covers hand woven to be had yet in this district . Every man wore a sleeve waistcoat too.
  2. Dances from night fall to 10 oclock were very common in this district. There was always a dance the night the hay was put in, (built into a rick) the night of the squitching, the bonfire night.
    No such thing as an all night dance.
    The house would be disgraced, then if a dance lasted to midnight even. There were fiddlers, fluters, whistlers and lilters to no end. No one was asked (invited) to a dance. Any one liked could go. No one got any eatables.