Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

if theyd go near it. The children believe the same to-day.
    A child was jumping up on the bush long ago, fell into a spring under the tree and was drowned. Since then no one goes near the White thorn: it is enchanted.
  2. In old times, the McGoverns had a fortress there, but their leader Malachí was killed, and not a blade of grass or heather grew on that spot since. Grass never grows where blood is spilt. There is a fairy castle on the mountain, and a Fairy named Benaghlin is commander there.
    A weaver lived in the butt of Roarckfield mountain not far from Binn. A man from Swanlinbar was going to the weaver one evening to get some cloth spun. When he was going away his father told him to hurry or night would overtake him. "Ara" says he "if it does Ill spend the night with Benaghlin". Well and good he went, and coming back of him who did he meet but Benaghlin himself. You promised