Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a Holy Well in Killdú graveyard when the church was there. It had a cure for toothache just as the mortar of the gable walls still standing, has to this very day. Put the water or the mortar to your face In the name of the "Father, Son etc., and you are cured.
    There was a pass through the fields to this chapel which was in a very dark out of the way pass. A man named Tom McGuire was going there to mass one Sunday. He passed a very strange looking old woman who was taking a thorn out of her foot (the women in those days hardly ever wore shoes, and never hats. He looked round after her and saw her hiding something in the ditch. When she had gone away, he went back to see what was it she hid, and wasnt it a big bag of gold. He spat on it to see if it was surely there. It was. He then hid it far away from that, and went in to mass. Coming out of him, he went away to get it, but it
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Killduff or Cill Dú church was built in one night in an out of the way place so that hunted priests could live in it and say mass in it. It had iron doors and iron windows for iron was plentiful in those days about Swad. There were so many men at the building of the church that when a man at the two mile river in Gortmore forgot his hammer the last man got it handed to him from the last man leaving the graveyard. It is said that this chapel was built the very same night as the one at Finea in Co. Leitrim. But if this were so it must have been Fermanagh men who helped to build Killdú chapel and not the Leitrims as some think.