Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leaves of the Poplar are always shaking. Long ago when the Blessed Virgin was flying the country with the baby Jesus, she took shelter here and there under trees. When the soldiers came along and found out she was under certain trees they burned the trees. When she came as far as the Poplar, it shook with might and main, with fear She would see shelter there as the tree knew it would be burned by the soldiers. The hazel tree always gave her shelter and didnt mind being burned. From that good day to this the Poplar is always shaking. There comes a dry rot on the top, and it only lives a few years. The hazel tree lives long and is never lonely for it has brother and sister trees galore living along side it always.
    In old times seventy years ago people from this district used to have to go with butts of butter to Enniskillen to sell. There were rows of Poplar trees growing all the way down the Enniskillen road. At the Cross Roads the orange men used to hang Union Jacks