Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. Birds
    The Magpie is an enchanted bird, and no one should meddle with it. If you do away with a Mag, all the rest will take revenge on you by robbing the hens' nests and stealing the chickens, young duck and goslings from about the house. If you let the mags build in place they will never steal from about the house beside where they build. One mag is unlucky to meet. Two brings good news.
    Story
    A man in this place once cut down a tree in which there was a Mag's nest, and the nest was broken and burned. The next morning a number of Mags, sat outside his window and kept screaming in at him. One of them got on to the window sill, and with the noise he could not get a wink, for a week. At last he got a gun, and