Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin

1. Joseph McGovern gave me the following cures
    Charms and cures of the district.
    (John McManus, Legravagin, Swanlinbar gave me this one also:
    1. The Blessed or Fallen Sickness
    Put the person when bad to bed, and don't let on to him. Get a whole black hen, with jet black legs and bill (bill). Unknown to the one in bed, get a scrap of his shirt, coat, trousers and every rag he wears. Cut a grain (a few hairs) off the top of his head, a bit off each of his fingers and toe-nails. Take the live hen, hair, scraps, and bits to a boreen or cross roads of only three roads like this [drawings in document used to illustrate]
    Now dig a hole in the middle of the road or boreen, and stick all down in the hole - living hen, nails, and rags. Set fire to the whole kit (lot). Now gather the ashes and rub them on the person with the Blessed Sickness, and that will cure him.
    If fire or water every touches the person in the fits, nothing will ever cure him not even the fat off a dead priests bones that is often got after his death or rather is stolen off his bones after burial and given to the sick person.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Mc Manus