Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    understand the priests were terribly opposed to cross road dancing and put them down every place, and as people had great respect for their priests in those days, they let the priests stamp out the custom every place.
  2. A baby was christened the next day after it was born. All the neighbours would be invited: every woman brought a couple of cakes of oaten bread (oat meal cake for there was no flour then) and a messcaun of butter. Every man brought a bottle of whiskey (it only cost a couple of shillings then). There was a big dinner and they ate and drank, and talked and argued till ten oclock at night. The people nearly always went home at ten oclock: it was not considered lucky to stop out after ten o clock at night.
    Patrick McGovern was brought in to be christened forty nine years ago. The priest was away, and the sponsors were advised by the people of the village to wait till he did come that it would be unlucky to bring him home unchristened. This they did and the priest didn't come till long after night. He was in a rage at seeing them before him, but he baptised him.