Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [Often a match was made on Sunday night and the young pair would never see other till they got married on Shrove Tuesday. Only for Lent people would never think of getting married. The strange thing about these matches was that they turned out very happy.]
    month before they could get married. That ended the Runaways, and this was about 35 years ago.
    Marriages always took place in this parish at 2 oclock. They were nearly always match making marriages. Sometimes the match was made on Sunday night and the pair were married on Shrove Tuesday without ever even speaking to other till the morn of the wedding. The parents met in the fair or market and made it bargain about money matters just as if they were dealing in cattle. The match followed, and nearly all these made matches turned out very well and happy. There were often ten side cars at a wedding and the drivers would often gallop and abuse the horses to see what horses would get out the first or be the best runner. The side car is now done away at weddings. Motor cars are now the whole go even with the very poorest. Since mass is early in the morn and the marriages at mass there is now seldom any parties at weddings in this parish.
  2. Cross Roads
    At the top of the road beside Tiercahan School a place still called "The Bars" cross Roads, dances were often held. "The Bars" was a meeting place for young people every night in the week. They danced and sang; fiddlers and fluters were plentiful and they were never in want of music. At every cross roads in the country dancing and gathering were held. For some reason or other hard to