Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Protestants living in Drumboory (Kerrs was their names) had a gramaphone and they had a nice reel on a record. No matter when this record was played one of these old men jumped up and danced the reel. These men died: the house and lands fell into the hands of Catholics. One night a few ceiliers were in the house, when the reel was up on. What happened but the dancing started outside on the doorstep and it lasted till the music was finished. When they went out no one was there. Every time the reel was played the dancing started outside. It was not often played. These old men were often seen wandering about.
  2. Water
    Never throw out water at night. The good people may be passing then, and a calamity would befall them if they were.
    Always leave clean water in the house at night. The Daoine Maire might want it before morn.
    It is unlucky to sweep the floor to the door - that is sweeping out your luck.
    On All Souls Eve the door is never bolted. The souls of the dead of that house visit their old homes. The fire is not raked, the hearth is swept clean, food and drink are left on the table. This food is not tasted after. The Rosary is said for the souls before