Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and spades. We tackled them. They didnt get a stroke at us, and we never quit them till we ran them to Toneyquin hill. That finished the Molly dances.
  2. One of these same McManuses taught a hedge school just beside McGovern's. His name was Natt. He taught for a long time there till he fell out with the priest. He had to fly to America. There he became a priest and send lots of money back to his people who bought land in Fermanagh. Some way they had not much luck. Priests' money is never lucky for people it is always remarked.
    There was another hedge school in Aughakinnigh just on the Crocán below Pee Peters (Pee McGuire). A man named McGuire taught here and then a man named McHugh. Both are dead and gone and all belonging to them too. They went to America.
    There was another hedge school below John Johnnies (John McGuire). It was a wee house built of stone the people got off a ditch. It is now a calf shed. Peter Pochey (Peter McManus) from Knockninny taught here. Any one could pay the teacher or else bring him for a nights' lodging free
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Mc Govern