Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter McGovern had a mehal of squitchers at his house in Newtown just beside Tiercahan school, and as always happened in these time he had a dance that night- a molly dance too: no other one would he have.
    John McManus, a neighbour of his and a fenian went away to a fenian dance in Drummersee and brought the whole crowd with him back to Drummersee, to scatter the nest, as he said for daring to have a party dance up at his very nose.
    (Pat McGovern says) When we were coming along, we broke branches off the trees, and brought them with us for weapons. We came through a crop field of a man named Drumm in Drummersee and when he saw our tracks next day, didnt he think it was the Good People were there having a dance, and that he was after cropping a gentle pass that is a fairy pass. Any one interferes with such a pass either to build on it, or crop it, or build a ditch on it, will never have an ounce of luck. Drumm nearly died till he heard the right way a few days after.
    Any way before we arrived at McGovern's didnt the crowd come out to meet us with sticks
      1. daoine