Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. More than three score and ten years ago its chapel in Swanlinbar was going to be seiged by the landlord and hurled to the ground because the priest Fr Bernard Reilly wouldnt give in to pay a heavy use of rent that was after been put on it
    Notice of eviction was served on the priest , and he sent messengers from all parts for help. Andy McGoldrick of Swanlinbar had a horse and car, and he went to Leitrim and spent a day and a night gathering men, James Curry gathered the men of Fermanagh. Lots of other people helped that way too.
    The night of the tenth of August the chapel bell was kept ringing the whole night long and about day break the crowds began to gather. Some of them were armed with pikes that could be seen for miles glittering in the sun
    Others had pitchforks, spears, loaden butts, ash plants and whips that they could roll the lash of them round
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. an Chabháin