Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Tory Hole – as a certain mountain cavern in the townland of Aughkinnigh is called is known locally as an abode of the Fairies and many are the tales woven about it by the old "seanachaidhthe" of the locality.
    There is a Pattern day held every year at the Tory Hole on the first Sunday of August. Crowds of people—young & old—flock to the Tory Hole on that day. – The crowd is not complete without the local flutes and fiddlers. Many years ago, when one of these patterns was being held, one of the fiddlers went in to play a few tunes inside the Tory Hole. – He was never seen again. – Many a day since – and hundreds of years have now gone by the strains of fiddler's music have been heard coming from the Tory Hole. – The Fiddler liked the company of the fairies and has never since asked to leave. On a summer's evening dancing and music are often heard coming from the cave.
    The sides of Aughkinnigh Rock are dotted with comfortable compact holdings. – One evening at sunset a mother sent her little girl up the Rock to bring home the cattle to milk them. She went for them and ran into a crowd of fairies dancing to fiddlers'
    Aghakinnigh, Co. an Chabháin