Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. The O'Dolans : -
    From history it would appear that the clan O'Dolan always ranked next in blood to the McGoverns and O'Dolans always assisted at the inaugaration of ''the O'Rourke''.
    In the thirteenth century, tradition says that Murtagh O'Dolan of Gleann Gaibhle had his eyes put out by the O' Connors who plundered the territory of Donall O'Rourke and took away an immense booty.
    When the O'Dolans were chief military leaders of Tullyhaw under the McGoverns they owned a strong fortress at Peadar-a-Vohers which was protected by a deep and broad ditch.
    The O'Dolans were connected by marriage alliances with the McGoverns, McGuires and O'Rourkes and the McGoverns and O'Dolans often exchanged bells and holy relics to confirm the bonds of friendship
    According to an ancient tale the wife of an O'Dolan or a McGovern should always be of royal blood of the clans. If it should happen that the chieftain of either of these clans married outside his rank; after her death his spouse was debarred from the family burying ground of her husband.
    It was one of the O'Dolans who, in ancient times, erected a large stone near the