Scoil: Swanlinbar

An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin
Miss R. Milliken

1. The local places where fairs are held now are Swanlinbar, Bawnboy, Ballyconnell and Enniskillen.
    In Swanlinbar it is held on the fourteenth of every month. In Bawnboy it is held on the first Monday of every month.
    In Ballyconnell it is held on the eighteenth of every month and in Enniskillen on the tenth of every month.
    Dealers come to these places and buy animals as cows, horses, calves, pigs and sheep. They then mark them with a heel to know them. It is a sort of a bo? filled with a kind of lead.
    Long, long ago when people sold an animal they would leave the halter for luck.
    When men are bargaining about prices they strike their hands. Then the seller gives back some amount of the money called Luck Penny.
    There used to be fairs held on hills long ago. On Wheathill and at Ballymacgovern There used to be a fair held on the road going to Glan.
    Long ago there was no fair held every month like now but there was one big
        1. trádáil