Scoil: Swanlinbar

An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin
Miss R. Milliken

1. Long ago people believed in fairies but now there is no such thing as fairies.
    Long ago people would not go outside the door or bring water from the well after dark on a Hallowe'en night for fear that the fairies might bring them away.
    One day a man was passing a heap of stones that belonged to the fairies and he found half-a crown. Every time he went back he found more money. The next time he went back he found no money but a big, black dog growled at him. The fairies were cross with him for telling and gave no more money.
    Once a man was coming home late at night and he was walking on a fairies track.
    He had to cross a stile to get into his own land. When he came to the stile and was ready to cross it he found that he was a long journey away from it. He walked on and when he thought he was at the stile he was away from it. Then he took off his coat and turned it inside out and he was able to cross the stile without any trouble.
    Lucy Johnston
    Gubrimmaddera, Co. an Chabháin