Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Fairy forts.
    There is a fairy fort on a hill in Aughrim.
    It is a large fort and from it you can see a long distance on every side. It is surrounded by a high mound of earth which the local people believe was placed there for the protection of people and animals in the days when this country was infested with wild animals which roamed the country at night in search of food. Other people believe that the fort was erected for the residence of the local chieftain or some of his officers.
    About eighty years ago (1858) a young girl was driving home her cows about sunset. When passing the fort she saw a little man of strange appearance with a long white beard and wearing a baread on his head. He was counting a large heap of money in gold and silver which he had placed on a large stone in the edge of the fort. On the following evening she stopped at the place and on the stone she found a useless two-shilling-piece lying on a note with the following poem:-
    "You foolish one
    Your chance is gone