Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Ghost Story.
    About forty years ago (1898) on a night in harvest a man while crossing the demesne heard a hunt crossing the mountain from the direction of the West.
    As the night was clear and calm he heard the barking of the dogs quite plainly.
    Next day he spoke to a farmer who lived on the mountain and asked him had he heard the hunt. The man said not alone had he heard it (by) but he had seen it. When standing on his own street he saw men and ladies on horseback coming down the road with the hounds in full cry. They came so close that he had to jump aside to avoid them.
    When he came out to see them they had disappeared and nothing was to be heard but the clatter of the horses' hooves as the ghost hunt went into the night.
    Mr J. O' Reilly