Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

the mountains where she made the
    ''Gap.'' She was never seen again. The path she came was called
    ''Béal Bealaig'' and is still called by that name. The pass in the mountains is still called the ''Gap.''
    Through the same gap it is said Conall Cearnach passed when fleeing from Connacht. He was pursued by some of Maeve's soldiers and overtaken and slain at the palace now known as
    Béal Ácha Chonaill.
    In this district there is a lake known as Brackley lake along the shore of which St. Patrick passed on his way form Co. Fermanagh to ''Magh Sleacht'' when the famous idol Crom Cruach then stood. Near the same lake there is a Holy Well to which a pilgrimage was formerly made.