Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

great party in the King's palace in London.
    They invited the boy and he agreed to go.
    The ''King of the fairies'' gave the boy a waistcoat and told him to put on the waistcoat and button it on him. Then he was to wish to be in London and immediately he arrived there. But he warned the boy that at twelve o' clock he must have the waistcoat buttoned and wish to return home - else, he must remain in London.
    All went well. They enjoyed the wonderful party. But just as the clock struck twelve the boy stood listening to the clock and forgot to button the waistcoat . All the fairies disappeared and the boy was left alone in London.
    The poor mother was very annoyed.
    But the ''bean-side'' gave her a kind of shawl and told her to put it around her and wish to be in London. The mother did so, and arrived beside her son in London. She found him sitting in a cart in a London street. She told him all and put the shawl around them and
    Mr Pat Mc Govern
    Derryrealt, Co. an Chabháin