Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the district of Ballymagovern, parish of Templeport, and barony of Tullyhaw. There are sixteen families living in my district. Most of the houses are thatched, except five or six which are slated. The district of Ballymagovern got its name from the clan Magoverns that lived in it long ago. The ruins of an old castle which also belonged to the Magoverns is still to be seen beside Ballymagovern lake. The most of the land is hilly and not good for grazing.
    The houses were more numerous long ago than they are now as there are a great number of old ruins to be seen in the district. There is a river running through my district called the Blackwater river. There are all kinds of fish living in it such as pikes, perches, trout, and many others. There are two bridges on it. One of them is built of stone and the other is a wooden bridge.
    Baile Mhic Shamhráin, Co. an Chabháin
    Vincent Cochrane