Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairs held in all the towns and villages such as in Ballyconnell, Ballymagovern, Ballinamore, and in Belturbet and also other places.
    Long ago there was no such thing as people exchanging money for goods because money was unknown.
    Long ago people used to say words and phrases such as I got it on "Tick" which means I got it without paying for it. If people were hard up for money they would say "I am on the rocks". I hope you get "the highest penny on the market" which means I hope you get a good price for what you have to sell.
    In olden times a pound was called a "quid", a shilling was often called a "bob" and a sixpence was known by the name "tanner".