Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Bronze Age. If the stones are removed some time in the future something very wonderful may be found. Near this hill the first medical school in al, Europe was founded.
  2. The chief bread that people ate long ago was oaten bread or boxty. The oaten bread was made out of oaten meal and it was baked before the fire on a griddle. It took the bread a long time to bake. It was very hard and dry and good for their teeth. The boxty was made from potatoes and flour. There are two kinds of boxty which are boiled and baked. When it is boiled we let it cool and then heat it in beef dripping.