Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    birds also. When we see the Sea-gulls flying low it is a sign of rain and when they appear on the land it is a sign of storm.
    There is a story told about the Robin's red breast. It is said that he picked a thorn out of Jesus head while he was on the cross and the blood flowed down his breast and that is why he has a red breast. There is another story told about the Wren.
    One day all the birds gathered together to see which of them would be king. They said whichever bird would fly the higest, would be king. The Wren hid in the eagle's tail and when the Eagle had gone as far as he could the Wren flew out and went another bit so he was king of all birds.
    Daisy Gault