Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the people believed that music was heard very late at night near the place where the treasure was hid. They also saw strange lights near it at Christmas and at Easter.
  2. There are many funny stories told about places near the district in which I live. The following story took place in the townland of Dernacrieve about one and a half miles from Swanlinbar in County Cavan.
    About twenty years ago there was a farmer named John White living in that townland and the fairies had a large fort in one of his fields. He had a great many cows in this field and one evening when he was bringing them home he heard children crying outside the fort. Then he saw a small