Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hammers to him" says the giant. The giant told his mother again what had happened. She scolded him again. She told him to get the barrel that held forty two gallons of water and to make Paddy carry it full of water from the lough. He said he would make Paddy do this.
    Paddy wanted the giant to go to a forge to get spades fixed. He said he would have plenty of water drawn when he would get back. The giant would not do this so the two of them went to the lake. Paddy made the giant draw the water and he stood looking on at him. The giant fell and the barrel fell on top of him. It nearly killed him.
    Didn't I tell you you will wouldn't be able to carry it" says Paddy. He made the giant draw it all the way to the house. When the giant's mother heard the way Paddy treated her son she scolded the giant for carrying the
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Charles Reilly