Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stroke of your hand" said she. What about the big hammers that you and your brothers used to throw every morning for (every) exercise.
    Get him to throw and we will see is he as good a fellow as he boasts to be." "Al right says the giant". So he went out and told Paddy the exercise they were going to have. Paddy said that the exercise he used to have was a bottle of wine and a walk of two miles, "But" said he "get me all the hammers about the house and tie them together with a chain and bring them to me" The giant asked him what did he want with them and Paddy told him to ask no questions. The giant went in and told his mother and she said to ask him again what he wanted with them. He told so and Paddy said he had a brother in England who told him to throw over any spare iron he could get. "You will not throw over those
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Charles Reilly