Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in breadth. The lid is made round with place in the centre for the dash to come up. In the Summer months we churn with the machine. We prepare the churn in the dairy, and hooks the dash to the part of the machine that is inside, then we tackle in the horse to the part of the (horse) machine that is outside, and drive him around and keep going till the utter comes on. We then go more slowly till it is finished. Some times we churn with the hands, and at the churn we all take our turn till the butter will overflow. If a stranger comes in when we are churning, they generally say "Good luck to your work", and then they take a bash at the churn saying I will leave the weight of myself of butter on this. There is a swing churn on a roller, and you can bring it round until the milk is churned. We have a small churn for Winter barrel shaped, with an iron handle, and wings for the dash. The butter is taken out with a wooden scoop and put into the milk tub. It is then washed, salted and with butter -
    Anthony Maguire
    Kilsallagh, Co. an Chabháin