Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two bulls in Fermanagh, an old grey bull, with very long rough hair like an old goat, his owner called him Robinson Cruiso. A few fields from him grazed a very fine white bull called snow-ball. A young fellow whose father owned the white bull was coming from school where the old grey bull was feeding. The animal suddenly attacked him and his crys for help reached the ears of snowball. Many a time this little fellow fed snowball, and as the old saying goes one good turn deserves another. Young snowball attacked the old grey one, and gored his sides with his long horns. He killed him outright, and the little fellow escaped with slight injuries. The young of the cow is called the calf. He lives on her nice warm milk for some time. We call him thus:- suck, suck, suck. When the time comes for the cow to be milked, she roars moo, moo. The horse is a great animal. He has a shaggy mane and a long tail. He draws loads of stuffs. We drive him in a trap, cart, and our Irish jaunting car. He trots gallops and rears. The very young horse is called a foal. He when properly trained, when grown, can plough, harrow,
    Owen Mc Govern
    Killywaum, Co. an Chabháin