Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

three times and they will stop scolding you.
    10. If persons get married on a wet day they will have no luck for the rest of the year. They will shed a tear for every drop of rain that falls.
    11. If a bride goes back to her father's house before she is a month married she will have bad luck.
    12. If a car breaks down at a wedding either the bride or bridegroom will not have luck for many years.
    13. If a wedding-ring breaks it is a sign that the man and wife will be seperated by death.
    14. If you knock your toe against a stone when you are going on a journey there will be a big disappointment before you.
    15. If you see a hair-pin in the road with its head towards you, lift it and it will bring you good luck, but if the other end is towards you do not lift it.
    16. If you drop your umbrella you should get someone else to lift it for you, for if you lift it yourself you will have bad luck.
    17. If your knee is itchy you will travel.
    18. If " right eye is " " " laugh.