Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to bury unbaptised children on certain hills. One of these hills are still to be seen in Legnagrow. It is very green and fertile and in the centre a great white thorn bush grows. The infants were supposed to buried beside or underneath this bush.
    To the present day no body walks near this bush as there is a stray sod on it and anyone who steps on this sod are carried away several miles from it.
    Some of the people in Glangevlin bury their dead in Killinagh or Doobally. I suppose it is because these people were reared there and they like to sleep their last long sleep with their own kith and kin.
    This is an old story which the old people tell when sitting around the fire on cold Wintry nights.
    St Patrick when he was journeying through Ireland became ill one day. As he was cold he lit a fire to warm himself and to prepare some food. When he had the fire kindled a snake same out from the woods rolled upon in it and succeeded in putting it out.
    But one small coal was still alive and a brave little robin clapped his wings before it and lit it again. By doing this he burned the feathers off his breast and from that day to this it is of a red colour.
    Alice Mc Manus
    Phil Mc Manus