School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    living in it, and only six now. The ruins of their little "[?]" are to be seen yet. In Derrylahan there lived a poor man , his wife and son. The roof of their cabin was full of holes and the rain poured down on them as they lay starving in the corner. In the morning the wife said the man. "I think that you should to some country and live there for a while." The man went to England and got work with a farmer. After a few yeas he got homesick and wished to see his wife and son again. At last when he got some money he decided to come home.
    When the reached the cabin he pushed the "torog" aside. The first sight met his eyes was an old woman and an old whiskey man sitting in the corner. The woman shouted out, Thank God, here's your father home. For many years after they lived on the farm.
    1. am
    Róise Ní Samhrain