Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some years ago a young man who was coming from Blacklion was by "Ar Diuv". It was after twelve o'clock at the time. As soon as he was oposite it, a young lady came out ot him and said: "Remember, young man I'm a friend of yours, so don't come near to the fort or you'll be taken up the same as I was." When he had gone away a few yards the fight started between the fairies. It seemed that the nest of them heard the lady warning the man, so they arose out against her. Next morning there was nothing to be seen around the fort but lakes of blood.
    After sunset on a summer's evening there is a circle of lights around the fort in Mully. Sometimes there is a sound of churning and music heard in it. Once, a cow went in, and started grazing on the sweet green grass. After sometime the animal got lame, and was lying when the owner got her. He took her home but she never did any good. If the fairies don'r kill at once, they give a slow torturing death. It is supposed that these forts were the homes of the Danes long ago.
    There is a fort at the foot of Sliabh builceagh. A man living in Leglass once dreamt that there was a pot of gold in that one. He was told in the dream that he would have to bring another man and go on Friday. On that day he went alone, forgetting what he was told in the dream. He dug up a few sods, and before noticing he hit a large white flag with the spades. At the moment he heard a sound like thunder. Then a gush of wind came up, and fell unconsciously on the ground. He lay there until his brother got him and took
    Roise Ni Sámhrain