Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Derryvaghan which is situated in the Parish of Corlough and in the Barony of Tullyhaw. There are about thirty people living in it. Some of the houses are slated and some are thatched, the thatched houses being in the majority. There are not many old people living there now. One of them is John McGrath. There is an old ruin in Derryvaghan where an old man lived a few years ago, but no one lives there now.
    The land in Derryvaghan is better and drier than in any townland bordering it and more productive. In former days it was even better and the cattle from it always took the highest price in the fair. There are very few hills and no boggy land. It is a beautiful plain, the nearest bog being a mile away. There is a spring well in the townland brodering it which is one of the best in Co. Cavan. The name Derryvahan means the valley between the two woods. Many people have left this townland and have gone to other countries. There are many lone trees in the townland of Derryvahan.
    Brigid Josephine Mc Govern
    Doire Mheathán, Co. an Chabháin