Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Food left after a ferret given to the patient to drink on successive Mondays and Thursdays will undoubtedly cure this complaint: when accompanied by faithful prayers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    H. Keaney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Some young people become terribly afflicted by worms which congregate and multiply in their intestines and cause terrible trouble and annoyance to their victims.
    I have known an old man who could cure suffers from these pests - but his cure is known by the name of a Charm.
    The Cure - He writes some form of words (known only to himself) on sheet of paper, gives it over to the sufferer, sewed up in a piece of cloth, and tells him or her to wear it suspended round the neck much as an Agnes Dei is worn, and tells him that this will completely banish the worms from out his or her system.