Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All Mrs Costello's cures are still in the family. She has given them up to her grandson - Mr Owen Costello who now survives her in the old home. Regarding these cures should a person wish to cease the practice through old age or infirmity or even through death: the cure must be given to one of the opposite sex as exemplified by Mrs Costello giving her cures to her grandson Owen Costello. She could not leave her cures to her daughter, daughter-in-law or niece, etc.
    When a limb such as an arm or leg is so badly hurt, so badly that the ordinary man or woman would fancy it broken. The injured person may be taken to the doctor and he pronounces no bone broken but advises the injured on to take rest: well such a person may be lying in bed perhaps for weeks or months with very little improvement (I have known one such case).
    Well now if that injured person were taken to a person like Owen Costello who was endowed with the gift of making the cure of the strain or sprain he would be real well after the cure was made 3 times (on Mon Thurs + Monday or on Thurs Mon and Thurs)
    The person making the cure of the strain prays and rubs the injured part with the hands.
      1. cleachtas an leighis