Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mountain south-east from Ardmoneen and Garyfluigh and if on a Summer or Autumn morning the mist, if any, is seen to ascend and cross over its top to the S. E. the day is sure to be fine, even though the wind be blowing from the N. or S. W.
    A northerly, north-eastern or an eastern wind usually brings good weather to this locality during the Spring, Summer or Autumn months.
    When the birds fly high good weather may be expected,but when they fly low and close to the ground the reverse is the case.
    Should we notice the robin sing from the top branch of a tree in an early morning a good bright day is sure to follow.
    In fairly dry bright weather should it begin to rain suddenly, and if we see the hens run for shelter, it is a sure sign that it is only a shower and that the rain will be of short duration. But should they continue out seeking for food you may rest assured the rain is going to continue.