Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. The Knockmore Kings (a surname).
    When very young, I heard the following story from an old woman named Nancy Loughlin of Stralongford - a story in which her own sister - a Mrs Curran of Lannanariagh is the chief heroine.
    John King and his brother Tom lived in the townland of Knockmore - Curlough parish. They were two very big and powerful men and great singers and whistlers. Tom died young about eighty years ago, but John passed away in living memory.
    Some time after Tom's death, John, when standing in his own door, one bright autumn night, heard the wonderful clamour of people, as it were, coming up the glens down from his own house. A song then started and John King recognised the song and the voice of the singer to be that of his deceased brother Tom. Then a tune was whistled, which he at once recognised to be one of Tom's favourite tunes, and whistled in the same shrill manner and the very tonal key as that used by Tom when in life.
    When the whistler and his merry followers were approaching close to the door, John stepped out on the street intending to bring in his brother Tom, but he just left his hand over on John's shoulder, as if to push him aside, leaving the mark of his hand on John's shoulder, a mark that never became obliterated during John's life. Several not long since passed away have seen this mark.
    Well when pushing away Joh, Tom said, I cannot go in tonight, for we are just going up for Pat Curran's wife (the Mrs Curran above mentioned). The next morning the whole people of the locality were horrified to hear of the death during the night of this Pat Curran who was then quite a young woman.
    Nancy Loughlin
    Srath an Longfoirt, Co. Liatroma