Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Stories are told of a mystic people, known as "The Fairies" or "The Good People" having been seen very often along the slopes of the Slieve-an-Iarainn mountains. I shall here relate a few such stories that I, myself heard from those who saw these strange beings, and who candidly affirmed that there was no doubt whatever as to the truth of their stories.
    Béarla
  2. A very old man, Michael McCabe - alias "the Blackman" told my father, in my hearing, of his experience when he was a young man on a very bright moon-light night in the month of September. Micky McCabe had the name of being a great mower and a great 'sojar[?]' as the people said and to use his own words, he wasn't afraid of either "man or Devil".
    He said there was a very wet harvest this particular year, and the farmers were experiencing difficulty in getting their hay saved. There happened to come a good day or two and he got all he had moved into meadown cocks. The evening looked good when Micky was leaving the meadow, and as he went home he felt very sorry at not having any more cut down to be working at during the approaching good weather, for Micky firmly believed the weather to be on the mend. The full moon rose about 12 o'clock and