Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sand was carried there in bags from the sand hills on the other side of the river that here forms the boundary between Ulster and Connaught. The tradition is that the sand was carried there to cover the dead bodies when collected after the battle.
    This might have been a battle between the peoples of Ulster and Connaught perhaps in Queen Maeve's time, or between the De Danaans and the Fir bolgs for the possession of the mountains - if between the latter peoples the right men were there to carry up the sand in their bags to form the mound or cairn above mentioned.
    The old people of Ardmoneen say that they heard from their ancestors that long ago when candles were made from rushes, they had to go abroad for the rushes, as candles made from rushes grown in Ardmoneen would not burn on account of all the bloood that was shed there at the time of this battle