Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on my father's farm are, the dock, the nettle. chicken-weed, and Alexander weed. The dock grows everywhere. It has very long roots which go down deep in the earth and impoverish the soil. Some people pull the dock leaves and boil them for pigs. The juice of a dock is rubbed on the sting of a nettle, and it takes away the pain.
    Nettles grow every-where also. People give nettles to turkeys, and the water nettles are boiled in, is given to children who have the measels, to bring out rash. Chicken-weed spreads very quickly, and chokes young plants. People give it to chickens.
    Alexander-weed has long white
      1. cleachtas an leighis