Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the games I play; "Hide and seek", "Corners", "Nuts in May", "High windows", "Tig", "Rats and rabbits", and "Blind man's buff".
    When we play "Hide and seek", one stays at the den, and the rest go and hide. When the one at the den thinks that the rest are hidden, he says "one, two, three", and then goes to look for those who are hiding.
    When he sees any of them he runs, and trys to be in the den before the one he spied. If he gets there first, the other boy has to stay in the den and all hide again. Five is all that can play "Corners" at a time, there is a boy in each of
    Bobbie Nixon
    Mullán Draighneach, Co. an Chabháin