Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the games I play: "Blind Man's Buff", "Hide and Seek", "Tig", "High Windows", "Rats and Rabbits", "Fool in the Middle", "Corners"
    To plat "Blind Man's Buff" one boy is blindfolded and he tries to catch the other boys, when he catches a boy and tells his name that boy is then blindfolded.
    To play 'hide and seek' one boy stands at a tree and he closes his eyes, and when he thinks the others are hid, he goes and looks for them, and when he gets them, they run to the tree and try and get there before they are caught, and if anyone is caught he has to shut his eyes then.
    To play tig one boy has to run after the others un-
    Rupert Elliott