Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps and tinkers still visit my home. They ask for bacon, bread, eggs, butter, sugar, old clothes, and boots.
    Some of them travel in caravans drawn by horses. Others travel by foot, and some other in carts which are also drawn by horses.
    Most of them sell tin cans and tin porringers. Sometimes tinkers go in bands, and when they fight, the police or civic guards separate them. On fair days they sell studs, brooches, hairpins, and other small articles; they also go from house to house selling them and usually ask for alms. My mother gives them food. If they have caravans they sleep in them, but if not, they sleep in tents which are
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Rupert Elliott