Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present time the people in this district make baskets and creels. First of all they go, and get long straight sally rods, and leave them steeping in water for a few days. Then they peel them, and make the foundation of the basket from the strongest ones. Then they work the small ones in and out through the big ones until the basket or creel is made. In olden times people used to make their own candles. First of all they would go and get rushes, and then they would peel them, and put them in oil, and leave them in the oil until they would have some of the oil absorbed. They would then lift them out, and they would be ready for use.
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fhear Manach