Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1934 I was standing at Carlingford Lough, and saw a boat going down with all hands except the captain. The boat collided with another boat in a fog. There was no attempt made to rescue those who were drowned as there was no life boat available.
    Near Blacklion school there are the ruins of a house which was burned about 1920. It was occupied by Irish soldiers and one of them accidently threw petrol on the fire, and the whole building was soon ablaze. Guns ammunition and bombs had been stored in the building, but all were got in time. No lives were lost.
    The building was completely destroyed, it cost over £5000, a short time before it was burned. In 1919 a very bad form of 'flu' was prevalent round Blacklion; a number of people died of it. It was supposed to be a form of fever brought here by the
    Charles Lyness
    Béal Cú, Co. Fhear Manach