Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three fisher-men fishing for eel on Lower Lough Mac Nean, and they were staying in a house in the townland of Creanahow, county Fermanagh, near Belcoo. They decided to go up the lake to Blacklion, and when they were returning there arose a great storm, the boat was overturned, and the three of them were drowned. The disaster happened in the year 1877.
    In this district there was an epidemic of influenza in the months of November, and December, in the year 1918, and very few escaped. In some houses every member of the family - young and old - was confined to bed, and their neighbours had to attend them.
    The doctores were out, late and early, and many old people passed away.
    Rupert Elliott