Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the sun shines out very brightly in the morning it is usually a sign of rain. If it appears red, when setting, good weather may be expected. If the sun's rays appear white at setting, rain is coming. If the moon appears dim we generally have rain.
    If ther is a ring round the moon, storm follows - the wider the ring the nearer the storm. If the moon is red we may expect high wind. If the new moon lies on its back we may expect bad weather. Also if the new moon has old moon in its arms, stormy weather follows. If we have a new moon's mist, good weather follows, but a mist with an old moon foretells rain.
    We may expect frost if the stars are bright and twinkling, if they are misty, rain is coming. When the clouds appear like white fleeces we have rain or snow.
    Alex Sheridan
    Legalough, Co. an Chabháin